Description: One of the oldest native herbs and spices of Asia Minor, Bay leaves have a spicy and bitter aroma. Bay Leaf essential oils mix well with other herb and wood oils like coriander and cedarwood, which is why they are popularly used in men’s soaps, cologne and cosmetics.
Common Names: Bay Leaf Oils are also known as Sweetbay, Mediterranean Bay, Laurel and Tej Patta Oils.
Blends With: Bay Leaf Oils blend especially well with Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Coriander, Geranium, Juniper, Ginger, Lavender, Orange, Lemon, Rose, and Rosemary Oils.
Constituents: The constituents of Bay Leaf Oils are Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Alpha Terpineol, Chavicol, Eugenol, And Limonene, Geranyl Acetate, Linalool, Myrcene, Methyl Chavicol, Neral and Methyl Eugenol
- Bay Leaf Oils are commercially used in men’s soaps, colognes, cosmetics and hair tonics for their spicy aromas.
- For the same quality, they can also be used in sauces, soups and several other food items.
- Medicinally, Bay Leaf Oil can be used to counter dandruff, rheumatism, neuralgia and poor circulation, while also treating muscular aches and promoting hair growth.